IBIS_icons_TelephoneIBIS_icons_Email

Privacy Policy

1.      Introduction

Last updated: June 2021
1.1 The information in this privacy policy (Policy) applies to personal information (information about an identifiable individual) that is collected through the IBIS Technology Limited (IBIS) reservation software (IBIS Software). IBIS Technology Limited and all licensees of the IBIS Software and hardware (Licensees) are subject to this Policy. In this Policy, “we”, “us” and “our” refers to IBIS and each of the Licensees and “Customer” refers to the customers of each Licensee.
1.2 When the Licensee or a Customer provides us with personal information, we must comply with the Privacy Act 2020 (Privacy Act).  We will collect, hold, use and disclose that information in accordance with the principles set out in the Privacy Act. This means we will:
(a) use personal information only for purposes or a directly related purpose it was collected for;
(b) retain that information only for so long as necessary to fulfil the purpose for which we have collected it; and
(c) disclose or release it to a third party only where we are required to or we are permitted by law to do so, if you have authorised the release or disclosure, or where it is the purpose (or a directly related purpose) for which the information was collected.
1.3 IBIS may need to update this Policy from time to time, including when necessary to reflect changes to the IBIS Software or to reflect any changes in law. When IBIS updates this Policy, it will revise the “Last updated” at the top of the Policy.

2.     Information we collect

2.1 We collect personal information the Licensee or a Customer submits when using the IBIS Software, including by filling in online forms or subscribing to any of our mailing lists. The personal information provided to us may include:
(a) names;
(b) addresses;
(c) emails;
(d) phone numbers;
(e) medical information;
(f) payment account information; and
(g) any additional information otherwise provided to us from time to time.
2.2 If a Customer or a Licensee provides personal information about a third party while using the IBIS Software, they must ensure that such persons have authorised such use of that personal information.

3.    How information is used

3.1 The information we collect from Customers will be used:
(a) in the case of the Licensee, to complete and administer bookings for tourism activities in New Zealand;
(b) in the case of IBIS, to manage and improve the IBIS Software;
(c) for any purpose a Customer has authorised;
(d) for any directly related purpose to the above-mentioned; and
(e) for any other purpose permitted by the Privacy Act.
3.2 We will not keep personal information for longer than is reasonably necessary to fulfil the purposes outlined in this Policy and to allow us to comply with our legal obligations.
3.3 There will be times when we need to share personal information about the Licensee or a Customer with third parties. Where we do disclose personal information to third parties, we do so in connection with the purposes outlined above and will use reasonable efforts to make those third parties aware of the terms of this Policy.
3.4 We may disclose personal information about the Licensee or a Customer to:
(a) third party service providers who assist and enable us to deliver the products and services Customers have booked;
(b) payment processors engaged by us to securely store or handle payments information, such as credit or debit card details;
(c) regulators, law enforcement bodies, government agencies, courts or other third parties here we think it’s necessary to comply with laws or regulations, or to exercise, establish or defend our legal rights;
(d) an actual or potential buyer (and its agents and advisers) in connection with an actual or proposed purchase, merger or acquisition of any part of our business; and
(e) other third party’s where we have acquired appropriate consent.
3.5 We may disclose some or all of the personal information that has been provided or collected, but will be restricted from disclosing the personal information other than as is reasonably necessary.
3.6 We will not sell personal information to any third parties for commercial use.
3.7 Where any disclosure is to a third party located outside New Zealand we will only make that disclosure in accordance with the requirements for overseas transfers of personal information as set out in the Privacy Act and any other applicable privacy laws.

4.     How we protect information

4.1 We are committed to keeping personal information safe and secure and we follow generally accepted industry standards to protect the personal information submitted to us, both during transmission and once we receive it.
4.2 We continuously implement and update our administrative, technical, and physical security measures to help protect personal information against unauthorised access, loss, destruction, or alteration. However, despite all of our measures we can’t 100% guarantee the security of the transmission or storage of personal information.
4.3 Subject to the exceptions in the Privacy Act:
(a) IBIS will notify the Licensee as soon as practicable if there is any privacy breach IBIS reasonably believes will cause or will be likely cause serious harm to individual(s) and
(b) we will notify the Privacy Commissioner and any affected individual(s) as soon as practicable if there is any privacy breach we reasonably believe will cause or will be likely cause serious harm to that individual(s).

5.    Access to your information

5.1 Customers may ask for a copy of any personal information we hold about you, and to ask for it to be corrected if the Customer thinks it is wrong. Enquiries about personal information held about you (if any) can be made to the IBIS Privacy Officer.

6.    Links to other websites

6.1 Links or references to other websites are provided for convenience only. Linked websites are not subject to this Policy and we do not endorse or assume responsibility for the contents of any other website.

7.     Unsubscribe from our mailing list

7.1 We will only send email marketing to a Licensees and/or Customer’s email addresses if they have agreed to us doing so.  If a Licensee or a Customer wishes to unsubscribe from any email marketing communications previously agreed to, they can:
(a) follow the unsubscribe instructions in the email; or
(b) phone or write to us using the contact details in that email message.

8.     Contact and Complaints

8.1 For questions about what personal information IBIS holds about you or if you have a question or feedback for us on this Policy or the IBIS Software, please contact our Privacy Officer:
Christine Ryan
General Manager
christine@ibis.co.nz +64 3 441 4431
8.2 If you think we have breached the Privacy Act or you would like to find out more about our obligations, information is available on the Privacy Commissioner’s website at www.privacy.org.nz.